Texas-Pan American Steals One From Utah Valley University 62-60

Filed under Game Recap on January 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  UVU 27 33 60
  Texas-Pan American 32 30 62
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 07:00 PM CST

UTPA Fieldhouse
Edinburg, TX
Attendance: 1,145

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 19th, Texas-Pan American just barely slipped by Utah Valley University 62-60 in conference action. The Broncs were led by Ruben Cabrera, who put up a season-high 19 points plus five rebounds. Justin Leathers had 11 points and added six rebounds. Ben Aird recorded a double-double for the Wolverines with 16 points and 14 rebounds. Texas-Pan American (10-10, 2-0 Great West) travels to New Jersey Tech (9-9, 2-0 Great West) on Saturday, January 26th.


UVU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ben Aird3116142110
B+Holton Hunsaker211801001
BJason Johnson301142203
B-Antoine Hosley271311201
C+Zach Jones15250000
CNick Thompson28065102
DTaylor Brown27030001
FKeawe Enos19000001
UTPA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARuben Cabrera181950002
B+Justin Leathers261161000
B+Aaron Urbanus341136003
BBrandon Provost34743101
B-Lauri Toivonen17421000
B-Jesus Delgado28743012
CShaquille Hines14230010
-Josh Cleveland5000100
-DeMarko Nash9100000
D-Jamal Dantzler11000000
-Hurley Johnson4010000

Texas-Pan American Game Notes:
  • This season Texas-Pan American has won 75% of the time (6-2) when Justin Leathers has 6 rebounds or more.
  • Ruben Cabrera accounted for 30.6% of the team's points.
  • UTPA set season lows for steals and turnovers.
  • UTPA has won 83% of the time this season (5-1) after holding an opponent to under 39.6% field goal percentage.
  • This is the 7th game at home this season--UTPA has a 13.0 average scoring margin against opponents at home.

Utah Valley University Game Notes:
  • The Wolverines have lost 2 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Utah Valley University has lost 24 close games.
  • Jason Johnson has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ben Aird has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Holton Hunsaker has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ben Aird set a career high with 14 rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Utah-valley-state
Recap Notes
Utah-valley-state
Boxscore
Utah-valley-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Texas-Pan American Pummeled by Utah Valley Univers...Texas-Pan American vs Utah Valley University: Reca...Texas-Pan American vs Utah Valley University: Boxs...



Season Preview: UTPA is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

WAC Standings

OverallConf
1 UVU 20-12 13-3
2 NMSU 26-10 12-4
3 Grand Canyon 15-15 10-6
4 Chicago State 13-19 8-8
5 Idaho 16-18 7-9
5 UMKC 10-20 7-9
7 Seattle 13-17 5-11
7 CSUB 13-19 5-11
 7UTPA 9-23 5-11
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Shaquille Boga Jr G 5-11 170
#25 Josh Cleveland Sr F 6-6 225
Justin Daniel So G 6-3 195
#4 Jamal Dantzler Sr G 6-3 190
#3 Javorn Farrell Sr G/F 6-5 215
#0 Paul Garnica Sr G 5-11 170
#44 C. Hildebrandt Jr G 6-4 190
#24 Shaquille Hines So F 6-7 195
#30 Hurley Johnson Sr G 6-1 185
#32 Justin Leathers Sr F 6-5 218
#35 Alex Majewski Fr F 6-7 205
#11 Moe McDonald Fr G 6-4 185
#2 L.J. McIntosh Fr G 6-1 165
#22 Shaun Noriega Sr G 6-4 207
#1 Blake Provost Fr G 5-10 170
#0 J. Raspopovich Fr G 6-1 165
#33 Marcel Simon Fr G 6-5 198
#21 Lauri Toivonen Jr F 6-7 215
#23 Elijah Watson Fr G 6-2 185